List your salon

Original data · Updated

Hair salons by state: the numbers

We list 251,679 hair salons in 15,883 cities and towns across all 50 states and Washington, DC: about 73.6 for every 100,000 residents. The most salons are in California (26,889), Texas (23,954), Florida (19,657), New York (13,568) and Georgia (11,025). Per 100,000 residents, the highest are Georgia (97.5), Rhode Island (92.4), New Hampshire (88.5), North Carolina (87.3) and Connecticut (85.1); the lowest state is Utah (48.5).

Hair salons we list in each state, the cities and towns they are in, and salons per 100,000 residents. Sorted by salons listed.
#StateSalons listedCities & townsResidents (July 1, 2025)Salons per 100,000
1California26,88972939,355,30968.3
2Texas23,95485031,709,82175.5
3Florida19,65748423,462,51883.8
4New York13,56893820,002,42767.8
5Georgia11,02539611,302,74897.5
6Illinois9,79870112,719,14177.0
7North Carolina9,77146611,197,96887.3
8Pennsylvania9,6151,25213,059,43273.6
9Ohio8,25966811,900,51069.4
10Michigan7,07666910,127,88469.9
11Virginia6,5373398,880,10773.6
12New Jersey6,0305909,548,21563.2
13Massachusetts5,5183607,154,08477.1
14Tennessee5,4643297,315,07674.7
15Washington5,0902438,001,02063.6
16Arizona5,0361227,623,81866.1
17Wisconsin5,0334895,972,78784.3
18Maryland4,8562716,265,34777.5
19Indiana4,7223726,973,33367.7
20South Carolina4,6802335,570,27484.0
21Colorado4,5581946,012,56175.8
22Missouri4,4944526,270,54171.7
23Alabama3,9193335,193,08875.5
24Louisiana3,8022404,618,18982.3
25Minnesota3,7694505,830,40564.6
26Connecticut3,1401923,688,49685.1
27Kentucky3,0663064,606,86466.6
28Oregon2,9811754,273,58669.8
29Oklahoma2,9022504,123,28870.4
30Iowa2,5313873,238,38778.2
31Arkansas2,3662433,114,79176.0
32Mississippi2,1602082,954,16073.1
33Kansas2,1302662,977,22071.5
34Nevada2,120403,282,18864.6
35Utah1,7171333,538,90448.5
36Nebraska1,4402002,018,00671.4
37Idaho1,2851002,029,73363.3
38New Hampshire1,2521461,415,34288.5
39New Mexico1,177742,125,49855.4
40West Virginia1,0811821,766,14761.2
41Maine1,0711991,414,87475.7
42Rhode Island1,030531,114,52192.4
43Montana791951,144,69469.1
44Hawaii769481,432,82053.7
45Delaware644431,059,95260.8
46North Dakota61493799,35876.8
47South Dakota604101935,09464.6
48Vermont45799644,66370.9
49Wyoming43747588,75374.2
50Alaska40430737,27054.8
51District of Columbia3903693,64556.2
United States (50 states + DC)251,67915,883341,784,85773.6

On a phone the residents column is hidden; it is in the CSV download. Tap a state to see its salons city by city.

How we counted

  • Salons listed: hair salons, hair stylists, extension studios and kids’ salons in our directory, from the Overture Maps Foundation places data (release 2026-10-21.0), with closed places and duplicates removed. It counts the listings we have, not every business licensed in a state.
  • Cities & towns: places with at least one listed salon.
  • Residents: the U.S. Census Bureau’s Vintage 2025 population estimates for July 1, 2025 (State Population Totals, 2020–2025; data file NST-EST2025-ALLDATA).
  • Salons per 100,000 residents = salons listed ÷ residents × 100,000, rounded to one decimal.

Open map data covers some states more completely than others, so small differences between states say as much about the data as about how many salons there are. Paid plans never change these counts. Read more about where our data comes from.

Use this data

You may quote or chart these numbers with a link to this page. For a salon in a particular town, open its state from the table or use Salons near me.